Shanghai Greaf Biotech Co., LTD

Date: 17th June 2016
Beta-glucan
Beta-glucan manufactured by us is for cosmetics use only. It is a water-soluble beta(1-3,Website:http://www.greafbiotech.com, 1-6)-glucan fermented from Schizophyllum commune. It is usually used as anti-irritant agent, soothing agent, moisturizing agent, anti-wrinkle agent and anti-ageing agent.Chemical Information of Beta-glucan:Trade Name: GioactiveTM SPG?INCI Name: Beta-glucanCAS No.: 160872-27-5Molecular Formula: [C6H12O6]nMolecular Weight: About 1,200,000Structural Formula:?Specifications of Beta-glucan:Appearance ? ? ? ? ?Colorless, transparent, viscous liquidOdor ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Slight characteristic odorpH ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 5.0 - 7.0Polysaccharide ? ? ? ? 1.0 %Hg ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 1 mg/kgAs ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 2 mg/kgPb ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? < 5 mg/kgTotal bacteria ? ? ? ?< 100 CFU/ml ?Yeast and mold ? ? ? < 10 CFU/mlPackage of Beta-glucan:?10.0 kg/plastic drum;25.0 kg/plastic drum.
Images